Baltimore Folk Music Society

Share

Combined Event Listing

All events in our calendar. Events are BFMS Sponsored unless indicated.


Select a type of event to display and click Submit


All Events

Monday, April 23 2018 
English Country Dance
Emily Aubrey calls the figures; music by Susan Brandt (flute), Tom Wright (mandolin), and Liz Donaldson (piano)
 
Tuesday, April 24 2018 (Member Sponsored) 
BFMS Song Swap
info: Andy Cooper: andrea.andy.cooper@gmail.com, 443-676-2828
http://www.fourhourday.org/events.html
 
Tuesday, April 24 2018 (Member Sponsored) 
House Concerts at Brad's: Lonesome Ace Stringband
Doors at 7pm, Concert 7:30-9:30pm
$15-$20 suggested donation
Feel free to bring food and drink to share!
More info
 
Wednesday, April 25 2018 
Square/Contra Dance
Janine Smith calls to Squirrelly Dan and the Eastern Rounders - Dan Levenson (fiddle), Emmy Truckenmiller (fiddle), Annie Trimble (guitar), and Suzanne Gates (bass).
 
Monday, April 30 2018 
English Country Dance
Diane Schmit calls the figures; music by Jeff Steinberg (violin), Dave Crandall (winds), and Janina O'Brien (piano and more)
 
Wednesday, May 02 2018 
Square/Contra Dance
Ann Fallon calls to Hickman and Jensen - Steve Hickman (fiddle) and Jonathan Jensen (piano).
 
Monday, May 07 2018 
English Country Dance

Free New Dancer Orientation at 7:45

Tom Spilsbury calls to the music of Elke Baker (violin), Susan Brandt (flute), and Liz Donaldson (piano)


 
Wednesday, May 09 2018 
Square/Contra Dance
TBA calls to the Baltimore Open Band
 
Saturday, May 12 2018 
2nd Saturday Dance
Greg Frock calls to Triple Helix Featuring: Alexander Mitchell (fiddle), Colleen Reed (flute, sax) and Keith Gillis (guitar).
We have a workshop that begins at 7:30 and the dance begins at 8:00. Bring a snack and bring a friend.
For more information go to our website at bfms.org or email Sara at satdance at bfms.org.
The dance is held at St. Marks on the Hill, 1620 Reisterstown Road.
 
Saturday, May 12 2018 (Member Sponsored) 
Balfolk Workshop
Traditional and Contemporary Folk Dance Music from Brittany and France

The 4 Hour Day Lutherie, 4305 Harford Rd. Baltimore MD 21214

This free workshop/guided jam is for all musicians and all instruments. In this hands-on workshop you will experience the mystery of the mazurka, the propelling drive of the bourree, the ancient rhythms of the andro and hanter dro and MORE! The tunebook we will use is available for free electronically in advance: email mbvidor@aol.com . $3 for tunebook at the workshop (photocopying costs). Information: Mark Vidor, 410-790-4072, mbvidor@aol.com


 
Monday, May 14 2018 
English Country Dance
April Blum calls to the music of Carl Friedman (violin), Robin Wilson (flute and concertina), and Judy Meyers (piano)
 
Wednesday, May 16 2018 
Square/Contra Dance

Perry Shafran calls to Amberwing - Emily Aubrey (fiddle), Robin Wilson (flute, concertina, and sax), and Janina O'Brien (piano, bodhran, and whistle).


 
Sunday, May 20 2018 (Member Sponsored) 
Hammered Dulcimer workshop on Mexican Salterio

2-4 pm Hammered Dulcimer workshop on Mexican Salterio music and playing techniques. $40 if paid in advance. $45 day of.

INFO: Ken Kolodner, (410) 746-8387, kenkolodner@aol.com

http://www.dulcemelos.org.mx/dulcemelos.html


 
Sunday, May 20 2018 (Member Sponsored) 
House concert - Alejandra and Hector

5-6 pm, House concert. Baltimore MD 21218.

INFO: Ken Kolodner, (410) 746-8387, kenkolodner@aol.com

http://www.dulcemelos.org.mx/dulcemelos.html


 
Monday, May 21 2018 
English Country Dance
Bob Farrall will be the caller; music provided by Becky Ross (violin), Steve Epstein (clarinet), and Ben Hobbs (piano)
 
Tuesday, May 22 2018 (Member Sponsored) 
BFMS Song Swap
info: Andy Cooper: andrea.andy.cooper@gmail.com, 443-676-2828
http://www.fourhourday.org/events.html
 
Wednesday, May 23 2018 
Square/Contra Dance
Kappy Laning calls to Organic Family Band: Michael Raitzyk (guitar), Jakob Raitzyk (fiddle), Rebekah Geller (fiddle), and Judith Geller (French horn).
 
Monday, May 28 2018 
English Country Dance
Guest caller Tom Amesse calls the figures; music by Jeff Steinberg (violin), Marty Taylor (winds and concetina), and Janina O'Brien (piano and more)
 
Wednesday, May 30 2018 
Square/Contra Dance
Steve Gester calls to Paul Oorts (mandolin, guitar) and Elke Baker (fiddle).
 
Wednesday, May 30 2018 (Member Sponsored) 
Jeff Scroggins & Colorado
Doors at 7pm, Concert 7:30-9:30pm
$15-$20 suggested donation
Feel free to bring food and drink to share!
More info
 
Saturday, June 09 2018 
2nd Saturday Contra Dance
DeLaura Padavon calls to Devine Comedy: Marty Taylor
(whistles, concertina), Steve Hickman (fiddle), and John Devine
(guitar).
We have a workshop that begins at 7:30 and the dance begins at 8:00. Bring a snack and bring a friend.
For more information go to our website at bfms.org or email Sara at satdance at bfms.org.
The dance is held at St. Marks on the Hill, 1620 Reisterstown Road.
 
Wednesday, June 13 2018 
Square/Contra Dance
Donna Hunt calls to TBA
 
Friday, June 15 2018 
33rd Annual BFMS Spring Catoctin Music and Dance Weekend
Join dancers and musicians of all ages for a participatory intergenerational weekend of dancing, singing, workshops, jamming, crafts, hiking and more in a beautiful mountain setting from $89 per person. Ticket Sales are open.
 
Wednesday, June 20 2018 
Square/Contra Dance

TBA calls to Polaris - Rose Jackson (fiddle), Marta Bartholomew (fiddle), Sam Zakon-Anderson (piano), and Jesse Ball (guitar, hammered dulcimer, mandolin, accordion & feet)


 
Tuesday, June 26 2018 (Member Sponsored) 
BFMS Song Swap
info: Andy Cooper: andrea.andy.cooper@gmail.com, 443-676-2828
http://www.fourhourday.org/events.html
 
Wednesday, July 11 2018 
Square/Contra Dance
TBA calls to ContraForce
 
Wednesday, July 18 2018 
Square/Contra Dance
TBA calls to Medicinal Purpose
 
Tuesday, July 24 2018 (Member Sponsored) 
BFMS Song Swap
info: Andy Cooper: andrea.andy.cooper@gmail.com, 443-676-2828
http://www.fourhourday.org/events.html
 
Wednesday, July 25 2018 
Square/Contra Dance
TBA calls to Weiss and Oorts
 
Wednesday, August 22 2018 
Square/Contra Dance
Jacqui Grennan calls to Pending
 
Tuesday, August 28 2018 (Member Sponsored) 
BFMS Song Swap
info: Andy Cooper: andrea.andy.cooper@gmail.com, 443-676-2828
http://www.fourhourday.org/events.html
 
Saturday, September 08 2018 
2nd Saturday Contra Dance
Jean Gibson-Gorrindo calling to Cloud Ten which is Cedar Stanistreet on fiddle, Donal Sheets on cello, guitar, mandolin, Arthur Davis on piano, accordion, banjo, and Ness Smith-Savedoff on percussion.
We have a workshop that begins at 7:30 and the dance begins at 8:00. Bring a snack and bring a friend.
For more information go to our website at bfms.org or email Sara at satdance at bfms.org.
The dance is held at St. Marks on the Hill, 1620 Reisterstown Road.
 
Wednesday, September 12 2018 
Square/Contra Dance
TBA calls to the Dead Sea Squirrels - Craig Edwards (fiddle), Cathy Mason (fiddle), and Henry Yoshimura (guitar).
 
Saturday, October 13 2018 
2nd Saturday Contra Dance
Janine Smith calls to Terpsichore Featuring Elke Baker (fiddle), Liz Donaldson (keyboard), and Ralph Gordon (bass).
We have a workshop that begins at 7:30 and the dance begins at 8:00. Bring a snack and bring a friend.
For more information go to our website at bfms.org or email Sara at satdance at bfms.org.
The dance is held at St. Marks on the Hill, 1620 Reisterstown Road.
 
Saturday, November 10 2018 
2nd Saturday Dance
Anne Lutun calls to The Black Oranges: Sarah Foard - fiddle
Cynthia Marie - piano Gary Prince - guitar Manny Arciniega - percussion
We have a workshop that begins at 7:30 and the dance begins at 8:00. Bring a snack and bring a friend.
For more information go to our website at bfms.org or email Sara at satdance at bfms.org.
The dance is held at St. Marks on the Hill, 1620 Reisterstown Road.
 
Wednesday, December 12 2018 
Square/Contra Dance
TBA calls to Eloise and Co (Waiting confirmation)